Passport & Visa Info for Istanbul, Turkey


U.S. and European citizens need a valid passport to travel to Istanbul and all Turkey cities and stay up to 90 days with a tourist visa. 

The Electronic Visa (e-Visa) Application System was launched on 17 April 2013 by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey and the system allows travelers to easily obtain their e-Visas online (www.evisa.gov.tr), in about 3 mins. E-visa is only valid when the purpose of travel is tourism or commerce.

Travelers arriving to Turkey without visas may obtain their e-Visas via interactive kiosks placed in the Turkish airports.


You may see the full list of countries from the Turkish Ministry of Foreign Affair web site on http://www.mfa.gov.tr/data/KONSOLOSLUK/e-visa-fees-en-31-december.pdf and http://www.mfa.gov.tr/visa-information-for-foreigners.en.mfa for more details about Turkey's Visa Info.

- Each passport holder including infants must purchase a Visa.

- Visas are valid for 3 months.

- Note that you are not able to work, study or reside with tourist visa in Turkey.

Also as for travel insurance; while travelers won't want to think that anything bad might happen while abroad, securing a travel insurance policy provides peace of mind that should something go wrong, you won't be left out of pocket.



More Istanbul pages for your interest...